The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Avocado-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree (Persea americana Mill), which belongs to the laurel family (Lauraceae) and can grow up to 20 metres in height. The fruit has a fat content ranging between 15 and 30 percent. Avocados mainly grow in tropical and subtropical climate regions.

Other certifications on request

Contains natural vitamin E 
High spreading properties 
High unsaturated fatty acid conent
Avocado-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • Has an unsaturated fatty acid content of up to 75 percent and is especially high in oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1) and linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2)
  • High in skin-related palmitoleic acid (C16:1)
  • Contains natural vitamin E
  • Exceptionally high in unsaponifiable matter with phytosterols and squalene
  • Clouding or flocculation can occur even at room temperature. This is a normal process for this oil and does not constitute deterioration in quality. 

Areas of application

Foods

  • Ideal for use as a salad oil, but can also be used for stewing and pan frying
  • Exceptionally well suited for making mayonnaise

Cosmetics

  • Good hydrating effect and high spreading properties
  • Has a natural sun protection factor
  • Penetrates well into the corneal layer because of its high oleic acid content (Omega-9, C18:1) 
  • Has a regenerative effect because it contains the skin-related fatty acid palmitoleic acid (C16:1)
  • Suitable for treating rough, flaky and dry skin
  • Used in cosmetic creams, oily solutions and emulsions
  • Supports the skin`s barrier function and the phytosterols contained stimulate cell production 

Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a lipid component in semi-solid and liquid preparations for cutaneous application

Chemistry & technology

  • Used in the soap industry
  • Well suited for lubricating soaps
  • Produces a fine, creamy foam

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Pharma Portfolio 

Our assortment of
pharmaceutical ingredients

PDF 1,1 MB

Organic Portfolio

Our organic portfolio of
natural oils, presscakes and flour

PDF 470 KB

Blank

Blank 

Private label

Give your range your individuality

You would like to expand your brand assortment? Together with you we will develop your product idea. You can also use our basic products as a basis for development and take advantage of our contract filling service.

Read more


Worldwide sales

Every product - globally available

Use our many years of experience in the organization and processing of deliveries to many countries, with the most common transport options.

Read more