The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Calendula-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Calendula Oil/Marigold Oil

Calendula Oil is a blend of a base oil and calendula extract, which is obtained from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis L.). Vitamin E is added to stabilise the oil. The marigold belongs to the Asteraceae family and originated in southern Europe. Today these flowers are mainly grown in central and southern Europe, western Asia and the United States.

Andere Zertifizierungen auf Anfrage

For wound healing
Anti-inflammatory
Contains beta-carotene 
Calendula-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • Contains beta-carotene and low amounts of an essential oil that promotes the formation of granulation tissue as a part of wound healing
  • Promotes circulation, helps in the healing of wounds and is anti-inflammatory

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Especially well suited for inflamed and eczematic skin
  • Suitable for dry and cracked skin as well as for use in after-sun products
  • Primarily used in oily and emulsified cosmetics
  • Used in creams and salves

Animal nutrition & care

  • Used in veterinary care products for external use

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Organic Portfolio

Our organic portfolio of
natural oils, presscakes and flour

PDF 470 KB

Production and bottling

Certified production in accordance with your individual specifications

Our in-house production and filling are based on state-of-the-art technology, so that we can offer you a wide range of products and containers. 

Read more