The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Coconut-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera). It origniates from and is mainly grown in the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Vietnam and India. To extract the oil, the flesh of the coconut, which contains approximately 60 percent oil, is chop into small pieces and dried. Subsequently, the Coconut Oil is pressed or extracted.

Other certifications on request

Contains natural Vitamin E
Low melting range
High in saturated lauric acid
Coconut-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • Like Palm Oil, Coconut Oil is a lauric oil that is high in saturated lauric acid (C12:0).
  • The saturated fatty acids lauric acid (C12:0) and mystric acid (C14:0) dominate the fatty acid spectrum along with short-chain fatty acids caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0).
  • Contains natural vitamin E
  • Coconut Oil has a solid consistency at room temperature, which is why it is also referred to as Coconut Butter.
  • Has a low melting range

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used as a cooking fat for baking, pan-frying and deep-frying
  • Takes up a considerable amount of the heat of fusion as it melts, which is why it has a cooling effect in the mouth
  • Used in various products in the confectionery industry, e.g. glazes, waffle fillings and ice cream
  • Important ingredient in the production of margarine and chocolate

Cosmetics

  • Has a moisturising and cooling effect on the skin
  • Especially well suited for use with dry and irritated skin, replenishes lipids in the skin and has a smoothing effect
  • Used in emulsions, lipsticks, massage bars, massage oils and hair-care products

Pharmaceuticals

  • A base for topical applications
  • Processed into MCT-Oil as an energy source in parenteral nutrition 

Animal nutrition & care

  • Used as an ingredient in animal nutrition

Chemistry & technology

  • Raw material for producing fatty alcohols and other alcohol derivatives
  • Refined fatty acids are used to produce insecticides, artificial resin and medicinal products

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Pharma Portfolio

Our assortment of
pharmaceutical ingredients

PDF 1,1 MB

Organic Portfolio

Our organic portfolio of
natural oils, presscakes and flour

PDF 470 KB

Organic Coconut Products

Information about our product range

PDF 200 KB

MCT Oil

Information about our qualities

PDF 700 KB

Private label

Give your range your individuality

You would like to expand your brand assortment? We work together with you to bring your product idea to life. Use our base products as the basis for development and rely on our contract filling.

Read more