The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Cottonseed-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Cottonseed Oil 

Cottonseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the cotton plant (Gossypium sp.). Cotton belongs to the mallow family (Malvaceae). Its seeds have a fatty oil content of between 15 and 30 percent. Today, the most important cotton-growing regions are in the Far East, the United States, Africa and Europe.

Other certifications on request

High in natural vitamin E
High content of linoleic acid
Ideal base oil
Cottonseed-Oil_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • High content of linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2), oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1) and palmitic acid (C16:0)
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • An ideal ingredient for cold dishes, e.g. as a salad oil or for appetisers
  • Implemented for margarine production

Cosmetics

  • Ideal as a base oil for many formulations
  • Perfect for skin and hair care products
  • Utilised for skin cleansing and in eye make-up

Pharmaceuticals

  • An excellent source of vitamin E
  • Favoured for producing sustained release drugs
  • Preferred as a lubricant or form release agent in the direct compression of tablets

Chemistry & technology

  • Used to produce leather care products
  • An integral component for high-quality paints

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Pharma Portfolio

Our assortment of
pharmaceutical ingredients

PDF 1,16 MB


Worldwide sales

Every product - globally available

Use our many years of experience in the organization and processing of deliveries to many countries, with the most common transport options.

Read more