The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Glycerol_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Glycerol

Glycerol is derived from various vegetable oils and fats by hydrolysis. Glycerol was discovered in 1779 by the Swedish pharmacist and chemist Scheele. Its sweet taste and viscosity give it its name, which comes from the Greek glykys (sweet) and the Latin cera (wax).

Other certifications on request

Hygroscopic
Slightly antimicrobial
Preservative effect 
Glycerol_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • Hygroscopic properties
  • Slightly antimicrobial

Areas of application

Foods

  • Glycerol is used to extract natural substances and to sweeten beverages.

Cosmetics

  • Thanks to its strong hygroscopic properties, it has a moisturising effect.
  • Stabilises the skin`s barrier function and improves its elasticity
  • Frequently used in skin-care products such as hand creams and lotions
  • Has a preservative effect

Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a laxative in rectal suppository form
  • In a chemically modified form, Glycerol is used as a drug, for example to treat cardiovascular disease.
  • Used as a plasticiser in the production of tablets
  • Used as a solvent for the parenteral nutrition

Animal nutrition & care

  • Glycerol is suitable as a feed supplement for ruminants, pigs and chickens.

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Pharma Portfolio 

Our assortment of
pharmaceutical ingredients

PDF 1,1 MB

Quality assurance

Safety and reliability

We convince with quality in the product and service. Our quality management ensures that the numerous demands of our customers are met and creates reliability and transparency for our partners. 

Read more