The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Mango-Butter_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Mango Butter

Mango Butter is obtained from the seeds of the mango (Mangifera indica). The evergreen mango tree belongs to the sumac family (Anacardiaceae) and generally grows up to 15 metres high. The kernels have a fatty oil content ranging between approximately 9 and 13 percent. Originally native to India, today's growing areas include India, Pakistan, Burma and the Philippines. 

Other certifications on request

Healing properties
High content of stearic  and oleic acid 
Adds moisture
Mango-Butter_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • High content of stearic acid (C18:0) and oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1)
  • Its melting behaviour is similar to that of cocoa butter. 
  • Solid consistency
  • Has a long shelf life

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Regenerative and healing, replenishes the lipids in the skin
  • Good at retaining moisture in the skin
  • Used in baby creams and body creams, lotions and lip balms
  • Nourishing, adds moisture to hair care products
  • Used in soaps that replenish the lipids in the skin
  • Well-tolerated alternative for paraffin wax

Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in wound-healing salves

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Pharma Portfolio 

Our assortment of
pharmaceutical ingredients

PDF 1,1 MB

Production and bottling

Certified production in accordance with your individual specifications

Our in-house production and filling are based on state-of-the-art technology, so that we can offer you a wide range of products and containers. 

Read more