The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Murumuru-Butter_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter is extracted from the seeds of the murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru), which is endemic to the Brazilian Amazon region and is primarily found in areas that are periodically flooded. The seeds contain approximately 35 to 45 percent fat.

Other certifications on request

Cooling effect
High melting point
Moisturising effect
Murumuru-Butter_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • The fatty acid spectrum is dominated by the saturated fatty acids lauric acid (C12:0) and myristic acid (C14:0).
  • The content of lauric acid (C12:0) causes a cooling effect.
  • The higher melting point provides a firmer consistency.  

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Moisturising effect
  • Particularly suited for dry and irritated skin; forms a protective, analgesic film on the skin
  • Use in formulations for moisturising creams and lotions, lipsticks, make-up, soaps and deodorants
  • In haircare products, Murumuru Butter leaves the hair smooth, shiny and nurtured.  

Contact

Barbe Volbert

Head of cosmetic oils sales
- Europe

Tel +49 421 5239-46331
barbe.volbert@lamotte-oils.de

Sven Ronge

Head of export sales

Tel +49 421 5239-46139
sven.ronge@lamotte-oils.de

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Blank

Product development

From the idea to the product

Together with you, we implement customer-specific requirements and thus expand our product range according to your needs and ideas.

Read more