The Internet Explorer 11 is not supported by this website. Please consider using Microsofts new browser instead. It is faster, more secure and provides better privacy.
Click here to download Microsoft Edge

Raw-Wool-Grease_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Raw Wool Grease (Wool Grease)

Raw Wool Grease is the name given to the waxy substance secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep, which adds a protective layer to wool fibres. It is obtained when the wool is washed. Depending on the breed of sheep, unwashed raw wool has a Raw Wool Grease content of 8 to 16 percent. Indications on the use of Raw Wool Grease reach date back to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The term lanolin (lana = wool, oleum = oil, fat) also dates from this time. Today, Raw Wool Grease mainly comes from China, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand and Chile. In Europe, wool washing is on the decline.

Certifications on request

High water absorption capacity
For the production of lanolin
In leather care products
Raw-Wool-Grease_Henry-Lamotte-Oils

Characteristic properties


  • Complex mixture of wax esters, alcohols, free fatty acids and hydrocarbons
  • Insoluble in water
  • Can absorb several times its weight in water

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Used to produce purified lanolin, which is used in nourishing creams for stressed skin

Animal nutrition & care

  •  Used in animal care

Chemistry & technology

  • An ingredient in leather care products as well as in lubricants and anti-rust agents
  • Use as corrosion protection

Contact

Downloads

Product Portfolio

Our product portfolio of
natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 773 KB

Cosmetic Portfolio

Our cosmetic portfolio
of natural oils, fats and waxes

PDF 470 KB

Blank

Quality assurance

Safety and reliability

We convince with the quality of our products and services. Our quality management ensures that the numerous demands of our customers are met and creates reliability and transparency for our partners. 

Read more