• [Translate to Englisch:] Sortiment Henry Lamotte OILS GmbH

Açai Oil

Characteristic properties

  • A unique, sustainably produced oil from the rainforests of Brazil
  • High in oleic acid (C18:1) and antioxidant polyphenols

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Used as a high-value carrier oil for active ingredients with highly revitalising anti-ageing effect
  • Has an antioxidative effect
  • Especially well suited for use in regenerative skin and hair care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

The açai (Euterpe oleracea) palm is species of South American palm tree, which is native to Brazil and grows to a high of 15 to 25 metres. The fruit of the palm is the açai berry, which is round with a diameter of 1-3 cm. In Europe and the USA the acai berry is considered a “superfood”. Açai Oil acknowledges the trend in the cosmetics sector to use these so-called superfoods in cosmetic formulations.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!