• Ahiflower® Oil

Ahiflower® Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Uniquely rich in stearidonic acid (SDA, C18:4, omega-3) and gamma linolenic acid (GLA, C18:3, omega-6), which are essential fatty acids
  • The advantage of SDA is the efficiency in which it can be converted to eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA C20:5, omega-3)
  • Rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids
  • High linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6) and alpha linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3) content, two essential fatty acids 
  • Vegan alternative to fish oils

Areas of application

Foods

  • Beneficial edible oil thanks to its nutritionally important fatty acids’ ratio 
  • Ideal for ice cream, dairy products, spreadable fats and mueslis
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • As a natural moisturizer Ahiflower® Oil has an anti-inflammatory and regenerative effect 
  • Suitable for a variety of cosmetic products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Energy-rich and beneficial supplement to quality horse feed 
  • In the pet food industry the unique combination of essential omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids supports the nutritional needs of dogs 
  • Important source of alpha-Linolenic acid (C18:3), a vegetable omega-3 fatty acid
  • Possible alternative to the use of fish oils thanks to high stearidonic acid (SDA, C18:4) content
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Ahiflower® Oil is pressed and extracted from the seeds of non-genetically modified variety of the corn gromwell (Buglossoides arvensis), an annual or biennial herbaceous plant of the Boraginaceae family. The plant is commercially grown in Great Britain, Canada and the United States as well as in the southern hemisphere. We distribute Ahiflower® Oil under the trademarked name of our supplier.