• Almond Oil

Almond Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in oleic acid (C18:1) and linoleic acid (C18:2)
  • Rich in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • High-quality salad oil, for cooking, pan frying and deep frying
  • Suitable for use in desserts because of its almond aroma
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Can be used as a versatile base oil for every skin type
  • Penetrates and moisturises the skin well 
  • Relieves irritation for rough, flaky and dry skin
  • Very well suited for use as a message oil
  • Used in baby care products, lip balms and hair-care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as ingredient in salves as well as a solvent and dispersion agent for oily injections
  • Carrier in oil-based eye drops 
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used as an animal care product
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used as a cleaning agent and lubricant for fine mechanisms such as clocks, instruments and weapons and for high-quality wood products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Almond Oil is obtained from the ripe, shell-free seeds of the almond tree Prunus dulcis [Mill.] D. A. Webb. var. dulcis or var. amara [DC.] Buchheim, or a mixture from both qualities. The almond tree belongs to the rose family (Rosaceae). The kernels have a fatty oil content of around 40 to 50 %. Originally native to China and the Near East, today almonds are mainly grown in the United States (California) and China as well as Spain and other countries to a lesser extent.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!