• Amaranth Oil

Amaranth Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Abundant in unsaturated fatty acids, e.g. linoleic acid and oleic acid
  • High in the skin-nourishing antioxidant squalene
  • Rich in protective palmitic acid

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Used as a base oil, especially for rough, dry or irritated skin
  • Linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid act as skin-related lipids
  • Moisture retaining and replenishing 
  • Ideal for use in sunscreen products thanks to its ability to absorb UV radiation
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Amaranth Oil is obtained from the seeds of amaranth (Amaranthus caudatus L.), a plant in the Amaranthaceae family, which grows on all continents except Antarctica. The tiny seeds have a rich oil content of only 5 to 6 %.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!