• Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in oleic (C18:1) and linoleic acid (C18:2)
  • Contains vitamin E
  • Highly resistant to oxidation

Areas of application

Foods

  • Delicate cooking oil for gourmet cuisine
  • Used in pastries and desserts because of its subtle marzipan aroma

Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used as a base oil for sensitive and mature skin
  • Not very greasy, spreads well and absorbs quickly
  • Used in, for example, anti-cellulite products, anti-dandruff shampoos, anti-wrinkle eye creams, after-sun lotions, baby care products and massage oils
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Apricot Kernel Oil is obtained from the kernels of apricots (Prunus armeniaca), which have a fatty oil content of around 40 - 50 %. Apricots grow in moderate and subtropical regions.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!