• Argan Oil

Argan Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Consists of 80 % monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • Replacing saturated fatty acids with mono or poly unsaturated fatty acids helps sustain a normal blood cholesterol level
  • The spectrum of fatty acids is balanced between oleic acid (C18:1), linoleic acid (C18:2) and palmitic acid (C16:0)
  • High in natural vitamin E
  • Contains phytosterols and squalene

Areas of application

Foods

  • High-quality gourmet oil
  • Pressed quality suitable for salad dressings
  • Roasted quality ideal for cooking and pan frying
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used as a valuable ingredient in cosmetic products with a cell-stimulating and antioxidative effect
  • Helps to regenerate the Skin`s own lipid film
  • Its skin-protective, emulsifying and moisturising properties have a positive effect on skin impurities and allergies
  • Especially well suited for dry and mature skin
  • Ideal for producing creams, lotions and lipstick
  • Improves sheen of rinse-off products, such as shampoos and conditioners but also styling sprays
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • High-quality ingredient in pet food and pet care products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Argan Oil is obtained from the seeds of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L. Skeels). The seeds have a fatty oil content ranging between 30 and 55 %. 
Is won from ripe fruit collected after they have fallen to the ground, as sharp thorns and dense growth inhibit picking. The argan tree belongs to the Sapotaceae family and now thrives almost exclusively in Morocco.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!