Babassu Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in  lauric acid (C12:0) and myristic acid (C14:0) 
  • Consists mainly of triglycerides from saturated fatty acids, which is why it is solid at room temperature
  • Because it is high in saturated fatty acids, it has an extremely long shelf life

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used in baked goods and sweets, for example for icings and waffle fillings
  • Used to produce margarine
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Because it is high in lauric and myristic acid, it forms a protective and soothing film on the skin
  • This protective film reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL), thus making it especially well suited for itchy, dry and irritated skin that needs lots of moisture, but additional lipids
  • Quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving it feeling pleasantly soft and smooth
  • Suitable for lotions, balms, face creams, body lotions and lip balms
  • Because it produces a light, rich foam, it is well suited for use in the production of soap, shampoos and foaming soaps
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Suitable to treat dry, itchy and inflamed skin 
  • Ideal ingredient for ointments and lip balm
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • The press cakes produced as a by-product are used as a protein-rich animal feed
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Babassu Oil is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian babassu palm (Attalea speciosa, Orbignya speciosa). Each coconut-like fruit contains three to five seeds, which have an oil content of approx. 60 %. The babassu palm grows very slowly and only begins to produce fruit after 10 years, but will then continue to do so for nearly 200 years. These palm trees are mainly found in South America south of the Amazon.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!