• [Translate to Englisch:] Sortiment Henry Lamotte OILS GmbH

Baobab Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Its fatty acid spectrum is typically high in palmitic acid (C16:0), which makes the oil highly resistant to oxidation
  • The oil’s fatty acid spectrum also has a balanced ratio of oleic acid (C18:1) and linoleic acid (C18:2)

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Suitable as a stabilising component, particularly in oil blends for cracked, dry and barrier-damaged skin
  • Because it is high in saturated fatty acids, it is a good substitute for plant butters in moisture-binding formulas
  • Well suited for use as a base oil when combined with oils high in linolenic acid such as Rose Hip Oil, Pomegranate Oil and Evening Primrose Oil
  • Protects the skin from transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and has a smoothing effect; it envelops the skin and protects its barrier function, thus making it an ideal massage oil
  • For centuries the oil has been used to protect and care for the skin and hair
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

The baobab tree (Adansonia digitata L.) belongs to the Bombacaceae family and grows in African savannahs. It is also frequently called the monkey-bread tree since monkeys like to eat its fruit. The baobab tree can grow up to 25 metres high and live to be several hundred years old. The oil is gently pressed from the seeds of the baobab fruit. It is also possible to obtain the oil using a solvent extraction process.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!