• Black Cumin Oil

Black Cumin Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in the essential Omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • A spicy oil that is used for cooking as well as to dress up salads
  • Due to the high content in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid Black Cumin Oil can be used as a nutritional supplement
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Especially nourishing
  • Is an excellent base in the production of creams, peelings and face masks
  • Used in care products for the skin, hair and nails
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used to treat horses with respiratory diseases or allergies
  • Used to protect the skin
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background 
Black Cumin Oil is obtained from the ripe seeds of the black cumin plant (Nigella sativa L.), which belongs to the crowfoot or buttercup family (Ranunculaceae). Its ripe seeds have a fatty oil content ranging between 30 and 35 % and have an essential oil content of up to 2 %. Although originally native to Egypt, black cumin is now mainly cultivated in Egypt, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Pakistan and India.
 
Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!