• Black Currant Oil

Black Currant Seed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Especially high in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA, omega-3)
    and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA, omega-6)
  • Contains the polyunsaturated fatty acid linoleic acid (LA, omega-6)
  • Contains anti-inflammatory stearidonic acid (SDA, omega-3)
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Suitable for use as a nutritional supplement
  • Contributes to the maintenance of a normal blood cholesterol level
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Has an anti-inflammatory effect because it contains rare stearidonic acid (SDA, omega-3)
  •  Especially well suited for dry, mature, sensitive and blemished skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Because it is high in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), it is ideal for treating eczema and irritated skin
  • Can reduce inflammatory cytokines and have a positive effect on rheumatoid arthritis
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used in the pet food industry because of its healthy properties
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Black Currant Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the black currant (Ribes nigrum). The black currant bush belongs to the gooseberry family (Grossulariaceae). It was originally widespread in European-Asian forests, but now mainly grows in Central Europe.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!