• Borageseed Oil

Borageseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Has the highest percentage of the omega-6 fatty acid gamma linoleic acid (GLA) of all plant-derived oils
  • High in essential linoleic acid as well as oleic acid 
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Lebensmittel

  • Suitable for use as a nutritional supplement
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Kosmetik

  • Well suited for dry and atopic skin
  • Used in anti-wrinkle creams and to improve the function of the sebaceous glands
  • Used in products for hair and nail care 
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharma

  • Used in the production of soft gelatin capsules (filler)
  • Aids in the treatment of premenstrual syndrome (PMS)
  • Can be used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and skin diseases such as dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Borageseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the borage plant
(Borago officinalis). Borage is an annual plant and belongs to the Boraginaceae family. The seeds contain around 30 % oil. Borage was originally native to the Mediterranean, but is now found in both cultivated and wild form in Canada, Eastern Europe, the UK, New Zealand and China.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!