• Brazilnut Oil

Brazilnut Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in oleic and linoleic acid

Areas of application

Foods

  • Its pleasant flavour makes it ideal for use as a salad oil
  • Ideal for refining baked goods
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Well suited for use on dry skin because it replenishes the lipids in the skin
  • Used in soaps, hair-care products and creams
  • Antioxidative properties as a result of its high selenium content
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background 

Brazilnut Oil is obtained from the seeds in the fruit of the Brazil nut tree (Bertholletia excelsa). The seeds are three-sided, are approximately 4 cm in length and have a fatty oil content of around 55 %. The Brazil nut tree is a member of the Lecythidaceae family and can grow up to 50 metres tall. It is characterised by its mighty trunk and large treetop. Because it grows abundantly in its natural habitat and because the tree only bears fruit after 30 years, the Brazil nut tree is rarely cultivated. Although originally native to Brazil, it is now prevalent throughout the northern tropical regions of South America.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!