• Broccoliseed Oill

Broccoliseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Very high in erucic acid, a monounsaturated, long-chain fatty acid
  • Contains oleic acid, linoleic acid and gadoleic acid

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Used mainly in hair care products as a component to add shine and as an alternative for silicon
  • Used in face care products for mature, oily and combination skin
  • Also ideally suited for producing make-up
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Technology

  • Suitable as a high-quality raw material for producing lubricants
  • Used as a softening agent for plastics and as a defoaming agent for detergents
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Broccoliseed Oil is obtained by gently pressing the fine seeds of the broccoli plant (Brassica oleracea). Broccoli is a vegetable in the crucifer family (Brassicaceae), which originated in the eastern Mediterranean. In addition to the Mediterranean, broccoli is also grown in Germany, Austria, England and the United States.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!