• Camelina Oil

Camelina Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Camelina Oil is very high in the essential fatty acids alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3)
  • Additional fatty acids are linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6) and oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains natural vitamin

Areas of application

Foods

  • Ideal for use as a salad oil because it is high in essential, polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • Can be used as a source of omega-3 fatty acids in spreads and similar products
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Has a cell-regenerating effect on cracked and rough skin
  • Ideal for use in base creams and face masks
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Technology

  • Because of its quick-drying properties, it is very well suited for use in paints, varnishes and polymers
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Evidence shows that camelina (Camelina sativa) has been cultivated by human beings for centuries. The yellow oil, with its seedy aroma and slightly spicy flavour is obtained by gently pressing the mature seeds followed by filtration.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!