• Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax

Characteristic properties

  • Candelilla Wax mainly consists of hydrocarbons (approx. 40 %), particularly hentriacontane
  • It has a brownish-yellow to brown colour and is yellow when purified
  • Firm consistency with a melting point of 69°C to 73°C

Areas of application

Foods

  • Utilised in the food industry as the release or glazing agent E 902 for chocolate, sweets, nuts and fruit
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Provides consistency and is used as a co-emulsifier in cosmetic formulations
  • Implemented in protective emulsions, in hair conditioners as well as in mascara, lipstick and make-up pencils
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Technology

  • Is especially well suited for the production of floor and leather care products
  • Ideal as an additive in candles
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Candelilla Wax is obtained from the leaves and stems of the candelilla shrub (Euphorbia antisyphilitica)The candelilla shrub belongs to the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae). The candelilla shrub is mainly found in northern Mexico and southern Texas.

You are looking for a special quality? Please contact us!