• Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Characteristic properties

  • The hardest plant wax
  • Its melting point is between 80° and 88°C
  • Mainly consists of esters from long-chain fatty acids (approx. 85 %)
  • Indigestible

Areas of application

Foods

  • Favoured as a release or glazing agent E 903 for certain foods (sweets, fruit)
  • Preservative coating on citrus fruits
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Provides consistency and is used as a co-emulsifier in cosmetic formulations
  • Implemented in protective emulsions, in hair conditioners as well as in mascara, lipstick and make-up pencils
  • Has water-repellent, protective and some film-building properties
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • An ideal ingredient to provide consistency in pharmaceutical salves and creams
  • Utilised as a softening agent in plaster production
  • Used as polish agent in dragée production
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Technology

  • Used as an ingredient in shoe creams and polishes
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian carnauba palm (Copernica prunifera), which belongs to the palm tree family (Arecaceae). The wax protects the leaves of the palm tree from drying out. The carnauba palm is native to north-eastern Brazil.

You are looking for a special quality? Please contact us!