• Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Characteristic properties

  • The main component is versatile ricinoleic acid
  • High in natural vitamin E

Organic Castor Oil

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Preferred as a valuable ingredient in decorative cosmetics and lip care products
  • Penetrates very well into the skin’s corneal layer
  • A pleasant oil that adheres well and protects the skin from external influences
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Proven suitable for internal and external use
  • Often prescribed as a laxative
  • Implemented in eye drops
  • Used as a carrier oil for injections
  • Can be applied externally to treat liver spots and scars
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Castor Oil is utilised in veterinary applications
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technik

  • An excellent engine lubricant and brake fluid
  • An important raw material for polyamides, polystyrenes, lubricants and softening agents
  • A component in corrosives
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background 

Castor Oil is obtained from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis), which belongs to the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae). The seeds have an oil content ranging between around 40 and 50 %. The plant is native to western and north-eastern Africa, but is now mainly cultivated in India and Brazil.
 
Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!