• Chia Oil

Chia Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Very high in essential omega-3 oleic acid and a-linoleic acid (C18:3)
  • Contains essential oleic linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6)

Areas of application

Foods

  • Valuable vegetable oil with high levels of omega-3 oleic acids
  • Ideally suited for use as a salad oil
  • Suitable for use as a nutritional supplement
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Chia Oil is light on the skin and is absorbed quickly into the skin without being oily
  • The high a-linoleic and linoleic acid content provide Chia Oil with anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties
  • Helps reduce TEWL 
  • Contains natural antioxidants
  • Application concentrations: 1 - 5 %
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Use as feed material for feeding pets and livestock
  • Source of omega-3 oleic acids
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Chia Oil is obtained by mechanically pressing the seeds of the Mexican Chia (Salvia hispanica L.). It is not subject to further processing. Salvia hispanica is an annual herb with blue or white blossoms. The seed colour varies from white to black/grey mottle and are 2-4 mm in length. Chia originated in Mexico and was an important food crop across South America with excellent nutritional properties. Today Chia is commercially cultivated in Central and South America.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!