• Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Characteristic properties

  • Characteristic melting behavior: solid consistency up to 32 - 35 °C, creamy at higher temperatures
  • The butter has a pale yellow colour and a mild, pleasant cocoa aroma
  • The fatty acid spectrum is characterised by oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Utilised as a coating in the production of chocolates
  • Ideal as an ingredient in chocolate 
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Melts at body temperature and leaves the skin feeling soft
  • Good for dry and cracked skin, prevents skin irritations
  • Reduces the formation of wrinkles around the eyes
  • Preferred as an ingredient in anti-wrinkle creams, lip balms, skin balms, lotions and body creams
  • Is especially suitable as a lubricant in soaps
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Introduced in the production of suppositories
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the seeds of the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacaco L.). The cocoa tree belongs to the mallow family (Malvaceae) and can grow up to 10 - 15 metres high. Its seeds, also known as cocoa beans, have a fat content of roughly 54 %. Originally native to tropical America, the cocoa tree is now mainly grown in Ivory Coast, Ghana, Indonesia, Nigeria, Cameroon and Brazil, among other places.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!