• Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Like Palm Oil, Coconut Oil is a lauric oil that is high in saturated lauric acid (C12:0)
  • The saturated fatty acids lauric acid (C12:0) and mystric acid (C14:0) dominate the fatty acid spectrum along with short-chain fatty acids caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0)
  • Contains natural vitamin E
  • Coconut Oil has a solid consistency at room temperature, which is why it is also referred to as Coconut Butter
  • Has a low melting range

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used as a cooking fat for baking, pan-frying and deep-frying
  • Takes up a considerable amount of the heat of fusion as it melts, which is why it has a cooling effect in the mouth
  • Used in various products in the confectionery industry, e.g. glazes, waffle fillings and ice cream
  • Important ingredient in the production of margarine and chocolate
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Has a moisturising and cooling effect on the skin
  • Especially well suited for use with dry and irritated skin, replenishes lipids in the skin and has a smoothing effect
  • Used in emulsions, lipsticks, massage bars, massage oils and hair-care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • A base for topical applications
  • Processed into MCT-Oil as an energy source in parenteral nutrition 
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used as an ingredient in the pet food industry
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Raw material for producing fatty alcohols and other alcohol derivatives
  • Refined fatty acids are used to produce insecticides, artificial resin and medicinal products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Coconut Oil is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera). Today it is mainly grown in the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and India. To extract the oil the flesh of the coconut, which contains approx. 60% oil, is chop into small pieces and dried. Subsequently, the Coconut Oil is pressed or extracted.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!