• Corn Oil

Corn Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Linoleic acid (C18:2), oleic acid (C18:1) and palmitic acid (C16:0) dominate its fatty acid spectrum
  • High in phytosterols
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Ideal for the production of margarine, mayonnaise, diet foods and baby foods
  • Preferred for salad oil, for deep-frying and pan-frying 
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used in the production of soaps, hair care products, face and body powders
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Implemented for coating coat tablets and pills
  • Carrier for immunosuppressants and injections
  • Ingredient in topical applications
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Favoured in pet food
  • Particularly applicable for veterinary vaccines
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Raw material for lubricants and leather care products
  • Used in the production of insecticides, paint and varnish substitutes as well as in anti-rust agents and textiles
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Corn Oil is obtained from the fatty kernel of corn. The annual corn plant (Zea mays) belongs to the true grasses family (Poaceae). The corn kernels have a fatty oil content of between 30 and 45 %. Corn originally comes from Central and South America, but is now mainly grown in North America.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us