• Crambe Oil

Crambe Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Crambe Oil has a unique fatty acid profile and contains the highest amount of erucic acid (C22:1, Omega-9) of all known vegetable oils 
  • Valuable alternative to Broccoliseed Oil
  • Exceptional oxidative stability

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Crambe Oil is a valuable alternative to silicone oils, which are used in hair care products
  • Gives hair a silky smooth shine and makes it easy to comb
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Crambe Oil can be used in fur care products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Crambe Oil is rich in erucic acid and is used in the production of anti-foaming agents, technical oils and waxes as well as in the production of anti-sticking agents and lubricants
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Crambe (Crambe abyssinica, also referred to as Crambe hispanica subsp. abyssinica) is a species of oilseed plant from the crucifers or (Brassicaceae) family. The small white blossoms are only a few millimetres in size and form a loose cluster. The greyish green to yellowish brown seeds are 1.5 to 3 millimetres in diameter and, on a dry basis, contain an average of 40 to 50 percent oil. During seed maturation the plant turn light brown and then dies. The origin of crambe has yet to be clearly identified; however, today it is cultivated in North America et al.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!