• Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil

  • Characteristic properties

  • Prevailing fatty acids are linoleic acid (C18:2), alpha-linoleic acid (C18:3) and oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains palmitoleic acid (C16:1) 
  • Source of natural vitamin E
  • Exceptionally oxidatively stable compared to other berry seed oils

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • With its high alpha-linoleic acid and linoleic acid contain Cranberry Seed Oil supports the anti-inflammatory and regenerative processes of the skin
  • Helps to reduce TEWL
  • Contains natural antioxidants
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Cranberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the cranberry 
(Vaccinium sp.)
 using a mechanical press. The cranberry plant is a dwarf, low-growing, evergreen shrub and the berries grow on long creeping vines. 
To harvest the berries the cranberry bogs are flooded with water and as each berry has tiny pockets of air they float to the surface where they are skimmed from the surface for further processing. Cranberries are cultivated in Canada, the United States of America and Europe.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!