• Cupuaçu Butter

Cupuaçu Butter

Characteristic properties

  • Its primary fatty acid is oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9) followed by stearic acid (C18:0) 
  • Contains palmitic acid (C16:0), arachidic acid (C20:0), and behenic acid (C22:0)
  • Because of its balanced composition of fatty acids, Cupuaçu Butter is a fat that remains solid at room temperature
  • High in phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Because of its high water absorption capacity, Cupuaçu Butter is a good emulsifier for creams 
  • Oleic acid has a fluidising effect on the membranes of skin cells and makes it easier for active cosmetic ingredients to penetrate deeply into the skin. At the same time, because it is high in saturated fatty acids it leaves a soothing, non-greasy film on the skin that reduces transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
  • Phytosterols and vitamin E act as antioxidants and help to regenerate the skin’s lipid layer. Cupuaçu Butter is thus well suited for use as a moisturiser in anti-ageing products
  • Recommended concentration for use: pure as a body butter (body melt) or in various concentrations in personal care products 
  • In combination with oils that are high in unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid, Cupuaçu Butter helps to create balanced formulas with excellent moisturising properties 
  • Cupuaçu Butter is used in formulas for creams, lotions, lipsticks and many other personal care products
  • With its moisture-retaining properties Cupuaçu Butter is highly valued in hair care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

The cupuaçu tree (Theobroma grandiflorum) is a small- to medium-sized rainforest tree that grows up to 20 m (65 ft) in height. The melon-like fruits mature during the rainy season between January and April. The fruits are prized as a culinary delicacy and are used in jams, ice cream, and similar products. The cupuaçu fruit contains 30 to 50 seeds, from which the butter is obtained by gentle mechanical pressing, filtration and carefully refining.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!