Creamed Coconut

Characteristic properties

  • Contains a wholesome proportion of coconut oil  
  • Includes the fibre from the coconut flesh

Areas of application

Foods

  • Can be utilised as a sweetening ingredient for spreads, ice cream, baked goods, smoothies, curries, soups and desserts
  • Suitable for a low-carb diet
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Creamed Coconut has a moisturising effect and can be used to pamper skin and hair  
  • Utilise in emulsions, lipsticks and hair care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Suitable for grooming animal fur
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Creamed Coconut is harvested from the fruit of the coconut tree (Cocos nucifera). The origin and areas where these trees mainly grow are the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and India. The fresh coconut flesh is cracked and carefully dried and finely ground. The coconut flesh is then ground until the pulp has a creamy and smooth consistency. The cream has an oil content of approximately 65%. The natural oil contained in our Creamed Coconut has the tendency to separate in the warmer climates of Europe. We therefore recommend warming it and thoroughly stirring the cream prior to use.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!