• Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in linoleic and gamma-linoleic acid
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • Evening Primrose Oil is suitable for use as a healthy cooking oil as well as a nutritional supplement
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used to relieve itchiness, irritations and dry skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharma

  • Used in dermatology to improve atopic eczema, dry skin, itchiness and flaky skin
  • Administered orally to relieve premenstrual syndrome 
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background 

Evening Primrose Oil is obtained from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenthera biennis L.). The evening primrose is a biennial, herbal plant with a large inflorescence, whose seeds have a fatty oil content of around 40 - 50 %. Originally native to the north-western United States today the Evening Primrose is found in Europe, throughout North America as well as the Middle East and East Asia.
 
Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!