• Gamma Oryzanol

Gamma Oryzanol

Characteristic properties

  • Isolated from Rice Bran Oil 
  • A whiteish-yellowish powder of phytosterols esterified with ferulic acid 

Areas of apllication

Cosmetics

  • Used in sunscreen preparations due to its natural ability to absorb UVA and UVB radiation
  • Suitable for mature and dry skin because it stimulates the sebaceous Glands
  • Stimulates blood circulation and fat metabolism 
  • Suitable for use as a natural antioxidant
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Gamma-Oryzanol is a component found in Rice Bran Oil, which is obtained from the germ and husk of rice. Rice (Oryza sativa) belongs to the true grasses family(Poaceae). Rice originally comes from South East Asia, but is now grown throughout most of Asia.

Are you looking for a certain quality? Please contact us!