• Glycerin

Glycerol

Characteristic properties

  • Hygroscopic properties
  • Slightly antimicrobial

Areas of application

Foods

  • Glycerol is used to extract natural substances and to sweeten beverages
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Thanks to its strong hygroscopic properties, it has a moisturising effect 
  • Stabilises the skin`s barrier function and improves its elasticity
  • Frequently used in skin-care products such as hand creams and lotions 
  • Has a preservative effect
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a laxative in rectal suppository form 
  • In a chemically modified form, Glycerol is used as a drug, e.g. to treat cardiovascular disease 
  • Used as a plasticiser in the production of tablets
  • Used as a solvent for the parenteral nutrition
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Glycerol is suitable as a feed supplement for ruminants, pigs and chickens
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Glycerol is derived from various vegetable oils and fats by hydrolysis. Glycerol was discovered in 1779 by the Swedish pharmacist and chemist Scheele. Its sweet taste and viscosity give it its name, which comes from the Greek glykys (sweet) and the Latin cera (wax).

Are you looking for a certain qu