• Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (C18:2)
  • The pressed quality contains the antioxidant procyanidin
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • A very high-quality cooking oil and fine salad oil
  • An excellent oil for pan-frying because it has good heat resistance
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Penetrates skin well without leaving a greasy film
  • Has regenerative and moisturising properties
  • Has a smoothing, wound-healing and anti-inflammatory effect
  • Especially well suited for use on blemished or dry skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in the production of soft gelatine capsules (filler)
  • Helps sustain a normal blood cholesterol level
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • A beneficial ingredient in high-quality pet food
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the crushed seeds of the grape (Vitis vinifera). The grape is the fruit of the grape vine. The seeds have an oil content ranging between 6 and 20 %. The grape vine is native to all temperate regions in the northern and southern hemispheres.
 
Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!