• Groundnut Oil

Groundnut Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in monounsaturated oleic acid (omega-9) and polyunsaturated linoleic acid (omega-6)
  • Contains arachidonic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid
  • High in natural vitamin E
  • Can be heated up to 230 °C

Areas of application

Foods

  • Excellent for pan frying and deep frying
  • The roasted quality is much used in Asian cuisine 
  • Hardened Groundnut Oil is used for deep frying or as a fatty component in processed foods
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used as a massage oil because it slowly absorbs into the skin
  • Used as a bath oil or as a component in bath oil, as well as in oil for dry skin
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a carrier for fat-soluble active drug ingredients
  • Applications include, among others, dermatological lotions and eye drops
  • Hardened Groundnut Oil oil is processed into salves and suppositories
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Ingredient in various feed formulas as well as in veterinary medical and care products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used to produce coating agents and as a base ingredient in oleochemical products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Groundnut Oil is obtained from the seeds of the annual, subtropical peanut plant(Arachis hypogaea). The seeds have a fatty oil content of between 40 and 50 %. The oil is obtained through pressing followed by extraction, if necessary. Originally native to South America, today the main producing countries are India, China, Senegal, Nigeria, the United States and Argentina.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!