• Hemp Oil

Hemp Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in linoleic acid (omega-6, C18:2) and alpha linolenic acid (omega-3, C18:3) in a 3:1 Ratio
  • High in natural vitamin E
  • Contains valuable phytosterols
  • Contains up to 4 % of rare gamma-linolenic acid (C18:3)

Areas of application

Foods

  • Valuable cooking oil because of its ratio of fatty acids, which are known to have nutritional and physiological benefits 
  • Ideally suited for use as a salad oil, and in dressings, sauces, marinades and spreads 
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Used to care for dry, rough and flaky skin
  • Has a regenerative and cell-renewing effect because it contains alpha linolenic acid
  • Phytosterols have a positive effect on transepidermal water loss (TEWL)
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Because it is high in linoleic acid, alpha-linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid, it can be used to help treat high cholesterol, arteriosclerosis and skin disorders
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used in pet food because of its beneficial composition of fatty acids
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used in paints and varnishes because of its drying properties and extreme smoothness
  • Raw material used in the production of cleaning products 
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Hemp Oil is obtained from hemp (Cannabis sativa) seeds. The plant is extremely resilient and adaptive, but needs a lot of water to grow. The seeds have an oil content ranging between 26 % and 35 %. Today hemp is mainly grown in Asia, America and Europe.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!