• Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Jojoba Oil consists of a blend of wax esters
  • High in eicosenoic acid
  • Contains cetoleic acid and oleic acid 
  • High resistance to oxidation
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Valuable moisturizer for all skin types; absorbs quickly, does not leave a greasy residue
  • Natural sun protection factor
  • Used as a liquid wax in many different cosmetic products, e.g. hair-care products, sunscreen products, soaps, shaving creams, massage and body oils, creams, face masks and lipstick
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Digestive enzymes do not attack
  • Resistant to oxidation, which is why it is used as a carrier for substances that are sensitive to oxidation
  • Used to coat medicinal preparations
  • A base for topical applications
  • Used in haemorrhoid creams 
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Jojoba Oil is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). The jojoba shrub belongs to the Simmondsiaceae family.The seeds have a high oil content of roughly 50 %. From a chemical standpoint it is a liquid wax. The plant is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. It is also grown outside of its region of origin, in Israel, Argentina and Peru.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!