• [Translate to Englisch:] Sortiment Henry Lamotte OILS GmbH

Lanolin/Adeps Lanae

Characteristic properties

  • Complex mixture of wax esters, alcohols, free fatty acids and hydrocarbons
  • Insoluble in water
  • Can absorb several times its weight in water. For suitable Qualities this may be 300 % or more
  • Highly purified lanolin displays hypoallergenic properties and is suitable for sensitive applications

Info brochure Lanolin/Adeps Lanae

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Has emulsifying and nourishing properties
  • Consistency enhancer in cosmetic formulations
  • Especially well-suited for use with dry and flaky skin conditions as well as on cracked skin
  • Used in skin creams, lipsticks and shampoos
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Serves as a base for wound treatments and healing ointments   
  • Used for the preparation of semi-solid medications, e.g. eye and nasal ointments    
  • Employed by nursing mothers for nipple care   
  • Applied to treat nappy rash in babies, infants and small children (nappy dermatitis)
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • It protects and moisturises the skin or animal fur   
  • Lanolin preserves skin and fur moisture   
  • In addition, it has a positive effect on skin irritations and wound treatment
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • An ingredient in leather care products as well as in lubricants and anti-rust agents
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

The complex mixture of fatty acids, wax esters and alcohols obtained from raw wool wax is referred to as Lanolin (Adeps lanae). Raw wool grease is the name given to the waxy substance secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep, which adds a protective layer to wool fibres. It is obtained when the wool is washed. Regardless of the breed of sheep, unwashed raw wool has a raw wool grease content of 8 - 16 %. Indications on how raw wool grease was used dates back to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The term lanolin ("lana" = wool, "oleum" = oil, fat) also dates back to this time. Today raw wool grease mainly comes from China, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand and Chile. In Europe, on the other hand, wool-washing is on the decline.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!