• Laurel Oil

Laurel Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Laurel Oil is a blend of 2 - 3 % essential and fatty oil
  • Oleic acid (C18:1), linoleic acid (C18:2) and lauric acid dominate the fatty acid spectrum
  • The main essential component is eucalyptol
  • Laurel Oil is dark green and has a granular, ointment-like consistency
  • The green-brownish, liquid Laurel Oil impresses with its eucalyptus odor

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Used as a fragrance and aromatic oil
  • An aseptic additive used in foot care products 
  • Suitable for use as a skin nourishing component in soaps
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used to treat bruises, sprains and rheumatic conditions
  • Antiseptic and promotes circulation
  • Anti-androgenic effect
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Used in udder salves and horse care products
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Suitable for waterproofing hat bands and as a finishing agent in felt processing
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Laurel Oil is obtained from the dark or black, egg-shaped fruits of the true laurel (Laurus nobilis). The true laurel is an evergreen tree or large shrub in the laurel family (Lauraceae). Its berries have a fatty oil content of between 30 and 40 % and an essential oil content of around 1 %. The plant originated in the Middle East, but is now mainly cultivated in Turkey, Italy and Greece, among other places.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!