• Linseed Oil

Linseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • High in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6) and alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3)
  • High in natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Foods

  • A popular oil for salads and cold dishes
  • A valuable additive, used in margarine
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Has a cell-regenerating effect on cracked and rough skin
  • Ideal for use in base creams and face masks
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in enteral nutrition
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Supplement for high-quality horse feed as an additional source of energy 
  • Important source of alpha-linoleic acid (C18:3), a vegetable Omega-3 fatty acid
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Technology

  • Used in oil paints, lacquers, linoleum, soft soaps and putty
  • Natural wood protectant for wooden furniture and exterior façades
  • Used as a paint binder because of its polymerizing qualities
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Linseed Oil is obtained from the mature seeds of the flax plant, which belongs to the Linaceae family. Flax seeds have an oil content ranging between approx. 30 and 48 %. Flax is grown around the world in warm and moderate regions.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!