• Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Characteristic properties

  • High in stearic (C18:0) and oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Its melting behaviour is similar to that of cocoa butter
  • Solid consistency
  • Has a long shelf life

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Regenerative and healing, replenishes the lipids in the skin
  • Good at retaining moisture in the skin
  • Used in baby creams and body creams, lotions and lip balms
  • Nourishing, adds moisture to hair care products
  • Used in soaps that replenish the lipids in the skin
  • Well-tolerated alternative for paraffin wax
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in wound-healing salves
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background

Mango Butter is obtained from the seeds of the mango (Mangifera indica). The evergreen mango tree belongs to the sumac family (Anacardiaceae) and generally grows up to 15 metres high (approx. 49 ft). The kernels have a fatty oil content ranging between 9 and 13 %. Originally native to India, the mango is now primarily grown in India, Pakistan and the Philippines.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!