• Manketti Oil

Manketti Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Rich in poly unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (C18:2) and elaeostearic acid (C18:3n-5)
  • In addition, it contains oleic acid (C18:1) as a mono unsaturated fatty acid and palmitic acid (C16:0) as a saturated fatty acid 
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring properties 
  • Apply to dry, stressed and mature skin as well as to skin with a tendency to develop blemishes 
  • Protects the skin against atmospheric influences 
  • With approx. 20 % elaeostearic acid it contains a fatty acid, which polymerizes by UV light and when used in cosmetic products forms a protective film
  • Use as a massage oil or as an ingredient in creams, lip balms, soaps, sunscreens and hair care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Manketti Oil is produced from the nuts of the manketti tree (Schinziophyton rautanenii), a tree widely distributed throughout the African Savanna. Particularly common in southern Africa it prospers in hot climates with little rain. The reddish brown fruit ripen between March and May each year and contain a hard shell encased by a thin layer of edible flesh. The shell contains a nutritious nut, from which the oil is extracted.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!