• Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Rich in long-chain fatty acids of twenty or more carbon atoms
  • Consists mainly of the rare fatty acids eicosenoic acid (C20:1), docosenoic acid (C22:1) und docosadienoic acid (C22:2)
  • The unique composition confers the oil an exceptional high oxidative stability. In general, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is refined, as the unrefined oil has a very distinct odour

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Owning to the long-chain fatty acids the oil is not absorbed deep into the skin; instead it creates a protective film without being occlusive, which explains the moisture retaining properties the oil has on the skin
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil leaves the skin silky smooth but not oily to the touch. Considering these characteristics as well as its absorption properties Meadowfoam Seed Oil is similar to Jojoba Oil
  • Perfectly suited for normal to dry skin
  • Use as a base oil in blends containing oxidation-sensitive, linolenic acid-rich active oils, such as Rose Hip Oil, Evening Primrose Oil or Borageseed Oil
  • As it is not particularly spreadable, this oil is particularly suited for eye serums. In addition, it is also used in hair care products
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used in topical applications such as ointments and creams
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Background 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is pressed from the patent-protected seeds of the white meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba). The seeds, which contain up to 30 % oil, are pressed and the oil is then refined to produce a light yellow, virtually odourless oil. The main cultivation areas are found in the USA.    
 
Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!