• Milk Thistle Oil

Milk Thistle Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Very high essential Omega-6 linoleic acid content
  • Contains Omega-9 oleic acid and palmitic acid 

Areas of application

Foods

  • Used in dietary supplements
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • High linoleic acid (Omega-6, C18:2) and oleic acid (Omega-9, C18:1) content supplies the skin with an intensive moisturizing and regenerative effect
  • Particularly suited for dry and irritated as well as mature skin 
  • Protects the skin against environmental and meteorological conditions 
  • Recommended to treat dry, cracked skin on the feet 
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Traditional used to treat indigestion
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Veterinary/animal nutrition/animal care

  • Energy-rich animal feed material
  • Source of essential linoleic acid (Omega-6, C18:2)
  • We highly recommend that you duly verify the compatibility of this product with the intended purpose
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Milk Thistle Oil is extracted by mechanically pressing the seeds of the milk thistle Silybum marianum. According to legend the name of milk thistle is derived from the white spots on the leaves, which supposedly come from the Virgin Mary’s breast milk. The milk thistle is an annual to biennial plant, which is mainly cultivated in Central and Eastern Europe, South America and West Asia.  
 

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!