• Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Very high in monounsaturated oleic acid (C18:1)
  • Contains the saturated fatty acid behenic acid (C22:0), which is why it is also called behen (ben) oil
  • Contains natural vitamin E and it`s a very stable oil
  • Natural source of antioxidants
  • Has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Ability to absorb aromas
  • Acts as a light emollient and natural facial cleanser with anti-inflammatory properties
  • Spreads very well, which makes it easy to apply to the skin
  • Protects from free radicals as a natural antioxidant
  • Suitable for all skin types
  • Used in creams and lotions and as a massage and body oil
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Pharmaceuticals

  • Moringa Oil is used to make behenic acid salts (behenates), which are used in the production of tablets
Contact
Juri Davidoff

Mr. Juri Davidoff
Phone: +49 421 5239-46389
Fax: +49 421 5239-46287
Email


Technik

  • In industry and technology, Moringa Oil is used as a machine oil for sensitive instruments such as clocks
  • Behenic acid is used to reduce solvent evaporation from paint strippers and as an anti-foaming agent in the production of detergents
  • Behenic acid is used as an ingredient in floor care products and dripless candles
Contact
Arne Schwoge

Mr. Arne Schwoge
Phone: +49  421 5239-46333
Fax: +49  421 5239-46375 
Email


Background

Moringa oleifera originally comes from India. Over the centuries, the moringa tree has spread to other tropical and subtropical regions around the world. The moringa tree can grow up to 15 metres tall. It is now grown in many countries as a source of food and oil. The oil is extracted by crushing and pressing the seeds.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!