• Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Characteristic properties

  • The fatty acid spectrum is dominated by the saturated fats lauric acid (C12:0) and myristic acid (C14:0)
  • Lauric acid content causes a cooling effect 
  • Higher melting point provides a firmer consistency  

Areas of application

Cosmetics

  • Moisturising effect

  • Particularly suited for dry and irritated skin, forms a protective, analgesic film on the skin

  • Use in formulations for moisturizing creams and lotions, lipsticks, Make-up as well as natural soaps and deodorants

  • In haircare products Murumuru Butter leaves the hair smooth, shiny and nurtured

Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background

Murumuru Butter is extracted from the seeds of the murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru), which is endemic to the Brazilian Amazon region and is primarily found in areas that are periodically flooded. The seeds contain approx. 35 % to 45 % fat.

Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!