• Mustardseed Oil

Mustardseed Oil

Characteristic properties

  • Mustardseed Oil is high in oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid
  • Also high in erucic acid

Areas of application

Foods

  • Frequently used as a cooking oil in Indian cuisine
  • When used as a cooking oil, it is important to choose a quality that is low in erucic acid
Contact
Dennis Torbeck

Mr. Dennis Torbeck
Fon: +49  421 5239-46396
Fax: +49  421 5239-46301
Email


Cosmetics

  • Promotes circulation, which makes it a popular massage oil
  • Also used as a base in various soaps
Contact
Barbe Volbert

Ms. Barbe Volbert
Phone: +49  421 5239-46331
Fax: +49  421  5239-46376
Email


Background 

Mustardseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of the yellow mustard plant (Sinapis alba syn. Brassica alba). Yellow mustard belongs to the crucifer family (Brassicaceae). The seeds have a fatty oil content of around 30 %. Yellow mustard is a yellow-green blossoming annual herbaceous plant native to the Mediterranean. The plant has been cultivated for thousands of years and was even mentioned in the Bible. Today it is mainly cultivated in India and China.
 
Are you looking for a specific quality? Please contact us!